Privacy Policy

Deanston Cooper Limited (Company Number SC404391) is committed to protecting the privacy of our candidates, clients and users of our website. We want to provide a safe and secure user experience. We will ensure that the information you submit to us via our website or through any of our offices is only used for the purposes set out in this policy.

STATISTICAL INFORMATION

We gather statistical information collectively about all visitors to this website regarding page and service usage. We only use such data in aggregate form. This information helps us to improve the services we offer our visitors.

USE OF COOKIES

A cookie is a small data file which is sent from a web server to a web browser when that browser visits the server's site. Find out more about the use of cookies on www.allaboutcookies.org

We use the following Cookies on our website:

Analytics

This is a small cookie that allows the site owner to check which pages are the most popular on the site and so provide more site content that is popular to users. It contains no personal or private data at all and is used on millions of websites worldwide.

Remember Me

This is used when you ask the system to remember your login and stores the email address you use to login only.

Shortlist

This is used to be able to remember jobs you place in your shortlist, and is classed as essential to the site functionality and thus can be stored regardless of your selection to ensure the site works. However we wanted to bring this to your attention as we are keen not to hide anything from you. 

Most browsers allow you to turn off cookies. If you want to know how to do this, please look at the help menu on your browser. However, switching off cookies will restrict your use of our website.

THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOW WE USE IT

On registering or applying for a vacancy through this website, Deanston Cooper will collect your personal details, including but not limited to your name and contact details (together with your e-mail address) and other relevant information from your CV. On occasions this may also include sensitive personal information such as details of criminal convictions and ethnic origin. This information is held, used and disclosed by us as follows:

  • To provide our services to you;
  • To maintain our business relationship, where you are a user of our website, a client or candidate;
  • To answer your enquiries;
  • Following an assessment of your requirements, for matching your coded details with vacancies, to assist us in finding you a new position;
  • To direct-market products and services, advise you of news and industry updates, events, promotions and competitions, reports and other information. Where we do so, you will be able to unsubscribe from such communications;
  • For compiling salary and other market surveys;
  • To fulfil contractual obligations with our clients;
  • To trusted third parties where we have retained them to provide services that you or our clients have requested, such as reference, qualification and criminal reference checking services (as required), verification of the details you have provided from third party sources, psychometric evaluations or skills tests. These third parties comply with similar and equally stringent undertakings of privacy and confidentiality as Deanston Cooper;
  • To third parties who perform functions on our behalf and who also provide services to us, such as professional advisors and IT consultants carrying out testing and development work on our business technology systems. These third parties comply with similar undertakings of privacy and confidentiality as Deanston Cooper;
  • We may also release personal information to regulatory or law enforcement agencies, if they require us to do so. We will also disclose your information where we are permitted and requested to do so by law; and
  • We may also seek your consent to collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for any other purpose not listed above.

Should the ownership of Deanston Cooper Ltd change you will be notified and the implications for your information explained. Except in the case of complying with a legal or regulatory requirement, Deanston Cooper Ltd does not and will not disclose your information to third parties without your consent.

CURRICULUM VITAE (CV)

We give you the option of submitting your CV via this website. You can do this either to apply for a specific advertised job or for consideration by our Consultants for positions as they come up. Your CV will be stored securely on our website and will also be e-mailed directly to our Consultants who will process your application and with your consent enter your details onto our secure in-house database system. Only Deanston Cooper employees can access this database, including the information relating to you.

Your CV will be sent to prospective employers but only where you give your consent.

You can update your CV at any time by logging into your account using your username and password. Your old CV will automatically be archived.

ACCESS

You have the right at any time to ask us for a copy of the information supplied by you that we hold. We have the right to charge a small fee for this service. If you would like to make a request for information, please email info@deanstoncooper.com You also have the right to ask Deanston Cooper to stop using your information. However, if this involves a request for deletion of your file, please be aware that we may not be required or able to do so, particularly where your file also holds information about our clients or financial information that we need to keep for periods of up to six years, i.e. that relate to tax matters. Where we are unable to comply with your request we will provide reasons for failing to do so.

EQUAL OPPORTUNITIES

Deanston Cooper is an equal opportunities employer and a company committed to diversity. This means that all job applicants and members of staff will receive equal treatment and that we will not discriminate on the grounds of an individual’s “protected characteristic” under the Equality Act 2010 (the Act) which are age, disability, gender re-assignment, marriage and civil partnership, pregnancy and maternity, race, religion or belief, sex and sexual orientation. We will not discriminate on the grounds of an individual's membership or non-membership of a Trade Union.

As part of our commitment to equal opportunities we may from time to time use information provided by you for the purposes of diversity monitoring. All such information will be used on an anonymised basis.

THE DATA PROTECTION ACT 1998

The information that you give us, including your CV and e-mail address, is termed "personal data" under the Data Protection Act 1998. We must therefore follow the principles set out in that Act when we process your personal data. All the personal data that we obtain from you is held on our central in-house database. Deanston Cooper is a "data controller" for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998.

OTHER WEBSITES

Please note that clicking on to links on our website may result in you transferring to another website, where data privacy practices may be different to that of Deanston Cooper. Visitors should review the other websites' privacy policies, as we have no control over what happens to information that is submitted to or collected by these third parties.

CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy may be changed by Deanston Cooper at any time. If we change our privacy policy in the future, we will advise you of changes or updates to our privacy policy by a prominent notice on our website. Continued use of this website or our services after such changes will constitute your acceptance of such changes.

CONTACT

If, at any time, you have questions or concerns about Deanston Cooper’s privacy commitment, please feel free to e-mail info@deanstoncooper.com or write to us at:

Deanston Cooper Ltd
Regent Court
70 West Regent Street
Glasgow
G2 2QZ

Our Registered Office is at:

3 Burnhead Road 
Glasgow 
G43 2SU