Privacy Policy

Deanston Cooper Limited, Company Number SC404391 (hereinafter “the Company”, “we”, “us” or our”) is a recruitment business which provides recruitment services to its Clients and Candidates. The Company must process personal data (including sensitive personal data) so that it can provide these services – in doing so, the Company acts as a Data Controller. 
 
You may give your personal details to the Company directly or we may collect them from other publically available sources such as LinkedIn or a jobs board. 
 
The Company is committed to protecting the privacy or our Candidates, Clients and users of our website. We will ensure that any information you submit to us or which we collect via various channels, is only used for the purposes set out in this Policy.
 
Through this Privacy Policy we aim to inform you about the types of personal data we collect, the purposes for which we use the data and the ways in which the data is handled.  We also aim to satisfy the obligation of transparency under the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 ("GDPR") and national laws implementing GDPR.
 

1. COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL DATA

i) Categories of personal data that may be collected

The categories of personal data the Company may collect will depend on the type of contact you have with us. 

CANDIDATES: 
If you are a Candidate, the Company may collect the following personal data:
  • Name 
  • Date of Birth 
  • Marital Status 
  • Emergency Contact / Next of Kin 
  • Home Address 
  • Email Address 
  • Telephone Number 
  • CV / Employment History 
  • Education or Training Records / Certificates 
  • Referee Details
  • Photographic ID / Passport 
  • Nationality 
  • Immigration Status / Permits / Visas 
  • National Insurance Number
  • Sensitive Personal Data such as criminal convictions, sex/gender, ethnicity, physical or mental health, religious beliefs and sexual orientation
  • Details regarding your current salary
  • Job preferences including role, geographical areas and salary
  • Any additional information that you, your referees or our Clients may provide about you 
  • A log of our communications with you by email and telephone 

CLIENTS:
If you are a Client, the Company may collect the following personal data:

  • Contact details for you and individuals/employees of your organisation such as name, work address, email address and telephone number 
  • Details about previous and current job requirements 
  • Records of any references provided
  • Any additional information that you or our Candidates may provide about you
  • A log of our communications with you by email and telephone

For the avoidance of doubt, the above lists of categories of personal data are not exhaustive.

All personal data is stored on our secure database.

ii) How we use your personal data
The Company may use your personal data for different reasons. Below is a non-exhaustive list of the uses the Company may have for your personal data. 
 
CANDIDATES: 
If you are a Candidate, the Company will process your personal data for the purposes of providing you with work-finding services. This service will include providing you with job recommendations and submitting your application to potential employers. The Company may also use your personal data for marketing purposes or as required by law, regulatory bodies or for tax or audit purposes. 
 
CLIENTS: 
If you are a Client, the Company will process your personal data for the purposes of providing you with recruitment services. The Company may also use your personal data for marketing purposes or as required by law, regulatory bodies or for tax or audit purposes.  
 
iii) Our legal basis for processing your personal data
The Company is required to confirm the legal basis which we will rely on for processing your personal data. The legal basis we will rely upon will generally be legitimate interests. 
 
CANDIDATES: 
If you are a Candidate seeking employment and have applied for a position or have submitted your CV to the Company, in order to provide you with work-finding services, the Company is required to process your personal data. This may include carrying out any relevant reference or qualification checks which are necessary for the purposes of you gaining employment. If you successfully obtain employment, the Company will require to process your personal data for payroll and other internal administration purposes. We may also provide job recommendations we think you may be interested in. To ensure that any recommendations are specifically tailored to your requirements, the Company may process your personal data for this purpose. Finally, the Company may also require to share your personal data as required by law, regulatory bodies or for tax or audit purposes. The Company regards all of the above as being in our legitimate interests in running a recruitment business and to provide appropriate recruitment services.  
 
CLIENTS: 
If you are a Client, the Company will store your and your employees’ personal data for the purposes of ensuring that you are provided with suitable Candidates for job positions or are notified of Candidates that are interested in working for you. The Company will also store records of role requirements, meetings, emails and conversations to ensure that the Company continues to provide you with relevant recruitment services. The Company considers the above as being in our legitimate interests in running a recruitment business and providing appropriate recruitment services. 
 
CONSENT:
The Company may require to obtain your consent to certain processing activities such as is the case with regard to Sensitive Personal Data. In such circumstances, consent must be freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous and you will be provided with a Consent Form with a specific opt-in option. You may withdraw your consent at any time.  For further information about your rights please see Section 4 – Your Rights.  
 
iv) Third parties we may share your personal data with
The Company may share your personal data with our third party service providers where required, such as professional and business advisors like IT Providers / Consultants, Lawyers, Auditors and Accountants. The Company may share your personal data as required by law, regulatory bodies or for tax or audit purposes.  
 
Depending on the type of contact you have with the Company, there are additional categories of third parties whom data may be shared with as detailed below.  
 
CANDIDATES: 
If you are a Candidate, the Company may also share your personal data with potential employers or with third party recruitment services to assist your search for employment. We may share your personal data with reference agencies where a specific form of reference is required or with relevant bodies with whom you hold entitlements, qualifications or accreditations. 
 
CLIENTS: 
If you are a Client, the Company may also share your personal data for the purposes of providing you with recruitment services which may include, with our Candidates or intermediary organisations (such as MSP or RPO), where appropriate.  
 
Please note that the above lists of third parties are not exhaustive and may be updated as required. 
 
Should the ownership of Deanston Cooper Ltd change you will be notified and the implications for your information explained.
 

2. OVERSEAS TRANSFERS    

The Company may transfer only the information you provide to us to countries outside the European Economic Area (‘EEA’) for the purposes of providing you with work-finding services. We will take steps to ensure adequate protections are in place to ensure the security of your information. The EEA comprises the EU member states plus Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein.  
 

3. DATA RETENTION 

The Company will retain your personal data only for as long as is necessary. Different laws require us to keep different data for different periods of time. For example, The Conduct of Employment Agencies and Employment Businesses Regulations 2003, require us to keep work-seeker records for at least one year from (a) the date of their creation or (b) after the date on which we last provide you with work-finding services. 
 
We must also keep your payroll records, holiday pay, sick pay and pensions auto-enrolment records for as long as is legally required by HMRC and associated national minimum wage, social security and tax legislation. This is currently 3 to 6 years.
 
If you are a Candidate or Client, where the Company has had no meaningful contact with you for a period of 10 years, your personal data will be deleted unless we are required to keep it by law, for a regulatory body or for tax or audit purposes.
  

4. YOUR RIGHTS 

In terms of the Data Protection Legislation, you have the following rights: 
 
i) Right to be informed
The Company has an obligation to provide you with information on the way your personal data will be stored and used, as detailed in this Policy. 
 
ii) Right of access
You have a right to access the personal data stored on our database. On request, we will provide you with copies of all the information we hold which is relevant to you. This will allow you to assess the accuracy of the information we hold and verify that the information is being used as originally intended and in compliance with the law. 
 
iii) Right of rectification
Should you discover that some of the personal data we hold is inaccurate, you have a right to have that rectified and any inaccuracies will be amended accordingly. We may also contact any relevant third parties and make them aware of any changes and request that they update their records. 
 
iv) Right of erasure 
If you feel that there is no longer a need for the Company to retain your personal data, you can request that the information be permanently erased from our records.  
 
v) Right to restrict processing 
There are some instances where erasing personal data will not be desirable or even possible. In this event you may request that we no longer process the information and simply retain for reference purposes only.  
 
vi) Right to data portability 
Should you exercise your right of access, the Company will endeavour to provide any information in a format which is easy to move, copy or format from one IT environment to another. This is to make it easier for you to re-use the information should you wish to do so. Please note that this provision only applies to personal data that is processed via automated systems. 
 
vii) Right to object  
If your personal data is being processed for legitimate interests, direct marketing or for research purposes, you have the right to object.     
 
You must have a reason for objecting to the processing if it is carried out for legitimate interests or for research purposes. In the case of direct marketing, we will immediately stop all direct marketing communications if you inform us that you no longer wish to receive this information. 
 
viii) Right to not be subjected to automated decision making and profiling 
You have the right to not be subjected to decisions based solely on automated processing that has an adverse legal or similarly significant effect upon you.
 
For the avoidance of doubt, the Company does not carry out automated decision making or profiling.
 
ix) Right to withdraw consent 
You have the right to withdraw consent to processing of your personal data at any time. 
 
If you wish to enforce any of the above rights please contact us at gdpr@deanstoncooper.com
 

5. USE OF THE COMPANY WEBSITE   

i) Statistical Information
We gather information and statistics collectively about all visitors to this website regarding page and service usage. We only use such data in aggregate form. This information helps us to determine what is most beneficial for our users and how we can continually improve our online services to create a better overall experience for our users.
 
ii) Use of Cookies
Like most websites, when you visit our site we place cookies on your computer or other device. A cookie is a small data file which is sent from a web server to a web browser when that browser visits the server's site. You can find out more about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org
 
For the most part, these cookies are used to enable the websites' functionality, improve the user experience or help us to optimise our website, measure traffic and other internal management purposes.  
 
We use the following Cookies on our website:
 
ANALYTICS:
This is a small cookie that allows the site owner to check which pages are the most popular on the site and so provide more site content that is popular to users. It contains no personal or private data at all and is used on millions of websites worldwide.
 
REMEMBER ME:
This is used when you ask the system to remember your login and stores the email address you use to login only.
 
SHORTLIST:
This is used to be able to remember jobs you place in your shortlist, and is classed as essential to the site functionality and thus can be stored regardless of your selection to ensure the site works. However we wanted to bring this to your attention as we are keen not to hide anything from you. 
 
Most browsers allow you to turn off cookies. If you want to know how to do this, please look at the help menu on your browser. However, switching off cookies will restrict your use of our website.
 
iii) Curriculum Vitae (CV)
We give you the option of submitting your CV via this website. You can do this either to apply for a specific advertised job or for consideration by our Consultants for positions as they come up. Your CV will be stored securely on our website and will also be e-mailed directly to our Consultants who will process your application and may enter your details onto our secure in-house database system. 
 
Your CV may be sent to prospective employers but only where you give your consent.
 
You can update your CV at any time by logging into your account using your username and password. Your old CV will automatically be archived.
 
iv) Job Alerts
To subscribe to Job Alerts, you will as a minimum be required to provide your email address, which will be used for the purpose of keeping you informed of the latest jobs in your nominated industry sector.
 
Should you decide that you no longer wish to receive this information, unsubscribe links are provided in every Job Alert that you receive.
 
v) Other Websites
Please note that clicking on links on our website can result in your browser accessing a third party website, where data privacy practices are different to that of Deanston Cooper. 
 
We are not responsible for, and have no control over, information that is submitted to or collected by these third parties and you should consult their privacy policies. 
 

6. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY NOTICE

This Privacy Policy can be amended by the Company at any time. If we amend our Privacy Policy in the future, we will advise you of material changes or updates by email, where you have provided us with your email address. 
 

7. CONTACT DETAILS

If you have any enquires or if you would like to contact us about our processing of your personal information, including to exercise your rights as outlined in Section 4, please contact us either by email or letter to the following address:-
 
Email: 
gdpr@deanstoncooper.com
 
Post: 
Deanston Cooper Ltd, 70 West Regent Street, Glasgow, G2 2QZ 


8. COMPLAINTS

If you wish to complain about this Policy or any of the procedures set out in it, please in the first instance contact Russell McCaig, Managing Director using the email or postal address above.
 
You also have the right to raise concerns with Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113 or at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/, or any other relevant supervisory authority should your personal data be processed outside of the UK, if you believe that your data protection rights have not been adhered to.